Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) can be used for Oil Drilling

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

1. Brief Description

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a kind of non-ionic water-soluble polymer, which is made from natural macromolecular material cellulose through a series of chemical processing. It is a yellowish or white, odorless and tasteless powdery solid material.

The relative density 0.55-0.75, softening temperature: 135-140 ℃, decomposition temperature: 205-210 ℃; Dissolution in water is irreversible; this product has no gel temperature;

It is easily soluble in cold water and hot water, can provide a solution with a wide viscosity range. It can coexist with most other water-soluble polymers, surfactants, salts etc; it is an excellent colloidal thickener for high-concentration electrolyte solution. Its water retention capacity is twice that of methyl cellulose, and it has better flow regulation.

HEC solution

2. Application Properties

1)      Thickening/Adjustment of viscosity.

2)      Water retention.

3)      A protective colloid

4)      Adhesion

5)      Filtration loss reduction

6)      Anti-biodegradability

乳胶漆拼图

3. Product Applications

1) Emulsion Coating

HEC can prevent the gelation of the pigment in the emulsified coating component, help the dispersion of the pigment, stabilize the latex, and increase the viscosity of the component. It is characterized by a significant thickening effect, good color development, film formation and storage stability. It has good compatibility with other material, such as pigments, auxiliaries, fillers and salts. Paints thickened with HEC are of high rheological properties and pseudo-plasticity under various shearing rates, good workability and leveling performance. It could by applied by way of brushing, roller coating or spraying, not easy to drip, sag or spatter.

2) Oil Drilling

In oil drilling industry, high viscosity HEC is mainly used a viscosifier for completion fluids and finishing fluids; while low-viscosity HEC is mainly used as filtrate loss controller. HEC is used as thickener to obtain fluidity and stability of various slurries required for drilling, completion, cementing and fracturing operations. In drilling, HEC can increase the debris carrying capability of the slurry and extend the service life of drill bits. In low-solids completion fluids and cementing fluids, the excellent water loss reducing performance of HEC can prevent large amount of water in the slurry from entering into the borehole wall and enhancing the stabilizing capability of the well wall.

3) Construction

HEC can be used in construction products such as concrete mixtures, special mortars, gypsum plasters or other cements, etc. It plays a role in water retention during the construction process before they are set and hardened; In addition, it can extend the correction and opening time of mortar or mortar; it can reduce skinning, slippage and sagging phenomenon. In this way, HEC can improve construction performance and work efficiency; meanwhile it can also increase the expansion rate of mortar, thereby saving raw materials.

4) Cosmetics and Detergents

In Shampoo, hair spray, neutralizer, conditioner and cosmetics, HEC is an effective binder, thickener, stabilizer and dispersant. In powder detergent, it is an anti-dirt-deposition agent. HEC dissolves quickly at high temperature, which can speed up the production process and improve production efficiency; the obvious feature of detergents containing HEC is to improve the smoothness and mercerization of fabrics.

5) Macromolecule Polymerization

HEC has the functions of dispersing, emulsifying, suspending and stabilizing in the polymerization or co-polymerization of synthetic resin and can be used as protective colloid. It is characterized by its high dispersing ability and the resin product obtained is of thin film, fine, uniform and loose granularity and good flowability, high transparency and easy workability.

6) Other

The other uses of HEC include paper making, textile, latex additives and wallpaper paste. HEC can be used in pesticide emulsion and suspension formulations as thickener of sprayed emulsion or suspension. HEC can also be used in cleaning agent, polishing, electroplating, printing inks, pesticides, pencil refractories, ceramics, cushion pad, tobacco, welding flux and welding agent. HEC also used as a barrier to prevent moisture penetration into the powder in the cable.


Post time: May-19-2020